1/03/2010

Sunday Stealing#27 The "What If" Meme

Today we ripped this meme off a blogger named Nikhil George Punnoose at the blog The Ego Chronicles. Nikhil states that he's a sensitive, intelligent guy with his own set of values and principles that he tries to hold on to under any circumstances. We don't know about that, but he does have a rather dark profile pic, no? He does not say where he found the meme. But, it was probably stolen there as well. So, of course, that will be as far as we go. Tracing back our theft's thieves might take some time. Link back to us at Sunday Stealing!

Sunday Stealing: The "What If" Meme

1. You can press a button that will make any one person explode. Who would you blow up?
Can I have more than one persons...the terrorists who like to sow fear and terror among the innocent citizens of the world.

2. You can flip a switch that will wipe any band or musical artist out of existence. Which one will it be?
Nah..they deserve their place under the sun.

3. Who would you really like to just punch in the face?
Seems like this week's theme is to be violent to others...but, I've been wanting to punch somebody in the office for years now. Thank goodness, he's out.

4. What is your favorite cheese?
Any cheese, am a cheese lover.

5. You can only have one kind of sandwich. Every sandwich ingredient known to humankind is at your immediate disposal. What kind will you make?
Grilled hamburger with cheese sandwich.

6. You have the opportunity to sleep with the movie celebrity of your choice. We are talking no-strings-attached sex and it can only happen once. Who is the lucky celebrity of your choice?
Why do I only have one? Brad Pitt and...Hugh Jackman. woot!

7. You have the opportunity to sleep with the music-celebrity of your choice. Who do you pick?
He may be old now but I still like him, Rick Springfield.

8. Now that you’ve slept with two different people in a row, you seem to be having an excellent day because you just came across a hundred-dollar bill on the sidewalk. Holy shit, a hundred bucks! How are you gonna spend it?
Eat hahahaha! I think, I'd be hungry with all those activities I did.

9. You just got a free plane ticket to anywhere. You have to depart right now. Where are you gonna go?
Europe!!

10. Upon arrival to the aforementioned location, you get off the plane and discover another hundred-dollar bill. Shit! Now that you are in the new location, what are you gonna do?
Eat again? Nah, go on some tour around the place.

11. An angel appears out of Heaven and offers you a lifetime supply of the alcoholic beverage of your choice. It is…?
I don't drink and I don't think an angel from Heaven would offer such :)

12. Rufus appears out of nowhere with a time-traveling phone booth. You can go anytime in the PAST. What time are you traveling to and what are you going to do when you get there?
College. I could've done better in school but I chose to be happy-go-lucky.

13. You discover a beautiful island upon which you may build your own society. You make the rules. What is the first rule you put into place?
Work hard and be kind to others.

14. You have been given the opportunity to create the half-hour TV show of your own design. What is it called and what’s the premise?
The Marites Show, talk show cum talent show :D

15.What is your favorite curse word?
S**t, but i don't say it often. Just when I'm too irritated.

16.One night you wake up because you heard a noise. You turn on the light to find that you are surrounded by MUMMIES. The mummies aren’t really doing anything, they’re just standing around your bed. What do you do?
Scream my lungs out. Why would they stand around my bed, it's creepy-freaky!

17. Your house is on fire, holy shit! You have just enough time to run in there and grab ONE inanimate object. Don’t worry, your loved ones and pets have already made it out safely. So what’s the item?
My bag. There's a lot of items in there.

18. The Angel of Death has descended upon you. Fortunately, the Angel of Death is pretty cool and in a good mood, and it offers you a half-hour to do whatever you want before you bite it. Whatcha gonna do in that half-hour?
Say goodbye to my loved ones.

19. You accidentally eat some radioactive vegetables. They were good, and what’s even cooler is that they endow you with the super-power of your choice! What’s it gonna be?
To be able to fly and be super-strong.

20. You can re-live any point of time in your life. The time-span can only be a half-hour, though. What half-hour of your past would you like to experience again?
Being with somebody I miss right now.

21.You can erase any horrible experience from your past. What will it be?
The bombing of San Pedro Church during Easter Sunday, me and my mother was attending the mass there at that time.

22. You got kicked out of the country for being a time-traveling heathen who sleeps with celebrities and has super-powers. But check out this cool shit… you can move to anywhere else in the world! Bitchin’! What country are you going to live in now?
If I'm going to live there, somebody would pay my expenses? If there is, Switzerland it should be.

23. This question still counts, even for those of you who are under age. Check it out. You have been eternally banned from every single bar in the world except for ONE. Which one is it gonna be?
I can live without single bar nowadays:D

24. Hopefully you didn’t mention this in the super-powers question…. If you did, then we’ll just expand on that. Check it out… Suddenly, you have gained the ability to FLOAT!!! Whose house are you going to float to first, and be like “Dude, check it out…I can FLOAT!”?
The nearest house that I can float :D

25. The constant absorption of magical moonbeams mixed with the radioactive vegetables you consumed earlier has given you the ability to resurrect the dead famous-person of your choice. So which celebrity will you bring back to life?
Elvis Presley.

26. The Celestial Gates of Beyond have opened, much to your surprise because you didn’t think such a thing existed. Death appears. As it turns out, Death is actually a pretty cool entity, and happens to be in a fantastic mood. Death offers to return the friend/family-member/person, etc. of your choice to the living world. Who will you bring back?
Oswald, a friend who just died from cancer last year. He could've done more in his life. He had a lot of plans and he didn't have time.

27. What’s your theme song?
There's a lot of theme..can't choose right now.

4 comments:

onangelwings said...

Damn I know it, picking one celebrity is tough.

The mummy thing freaked me out too!

Hootin' Anni said...

Glad to hear your coworker is gone from the office now.

Mine's here...Right here

Thom said...

Nice new theme my friend. I also like your 15 and your number 1...you go girl. I love it :) Have a wonderful Sunday :)

I am Harriet said...

I love cheese too :)
http://iamharriet.blogspot.com/2010/01/who-would-you-really-like-to-just-punch.html

Join us for Monday Mayhem